Privacy policy

Hunter Business Centre Pty Ltd trading as The Business Centre

Privacy Policy Statement:

The Business Centre recognises the importance of the personal and confidential information we hold about individuals and the trust they place in us.  By explaining our Privacy Policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how The Business Centre regulates the handling of personal information about individuals which includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and how to access and correction that information.

We understand that when accessing our website or interacting with us online, the privacy of personal information is important to our customers.  That's why we are committed to safeguarding the personal and financial details you provide us.

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means The Business Centre, operators of this website.
Laws and Legislation
All personal information that we collect is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Under the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, The Business Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. 
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.   All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

Protecting Your Privacy

We collect personal information from you for administering your training program and documenting your training outcomes. 

We disclose the information that you supply, including your personal details and identification, to the relevant Australian Federal and State Government departments and authorities. This information may be used for audit, verification, research, statistical analysis, program evaluation, post-completion surveys and internal management purposes. 

We do not disclose your information to any other party without your prior consent unless we must do so under an Australian Law. 

We hold your information securely, accessible only to persons with appropriate authority. We dispose of your information securely when we no longer need it.

Consent to communicate

The Business Centre is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below:

Consent to process data

In order to provide you the content requested, we need to store and process your personal data. If you consent to us storing your personal data for this purpose, please tick the checkbox below.

I agree to allow The Business Centre to store and process my personal data.