Privacy policy

Hunter Business Centre Pty Ltd trading as The Business Centre

Privacy Policy Statement:

The Business Centre recognises the importance of the personal and confidential information we hold about individuals and the trust they place in us.  By explaining our Privacy Policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how The Business Centre regulates the handling of personal information about individuals which includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and how to access and correction that information.

We understand that when accessing our website or interacting with us online, the privacy of personal information is important to our customers.  That's why we are committed to safeguarding the personal and financial details you provide us.

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means The Business Centre, operators of this website.
Laws and Legislation
All personal information that we collect is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Under the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, The Business Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. 
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.   All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.